Monetary Authority of Macao ("AMCM")

Statement on Collection of Personal Information

Update date: 2021-9

1. Purpose of data collection and processing

When users use the electronic services provided by this website or other electronic channels of the AMCM, or fill in the relevant forms obtained by downloading from this website or other means for the various services, they may need to provide personal information depending on the requirements of the specific services. Such personal data collected will only be used for the purposes of the relevant services. 

2. Transfer of personal data

Depending on the requirements of specific services and according to the prevailing laws and regulations of the Macao Special Administrative Region, the personal data collected and processed by the AMCM may be transferred to and used by other administrative agencies, judicial agencies or private entities.  Pursuant to Article 6 of the Law No. 8/2005 "Personal Data Protection Law", unless the processing of the personal data falls within the mandatory circumstances listed in this article, the transfer of personal data requires the explicit agreement of the data owner. If the data owner does not agree to the transfer of personal data, the AMCM will not make the transfer, but it may result in failure to provide effective services. Those agencies or entities must also abide by relevant laws when processing personal data.

3. Access to and correction of personal data

In accordance with the provisions of Law No. 8/2005 "Personal Data Protection Law", users have the right to access and correct their personal data by writing to the AMCM, or directly to other administrative agencies, judicial agencies, private organizations or entities that receive such personal data from the AMCM. 

4. Protection of personal data

All administrators of this website will follow the provisions of Law No. 8/2005 "Personal Data Protection Law" when handling the personal data of users, and take measures to ensure confidentiality and proper custody until the usage of data ceases and the retention period of data expires. The relevant data will then be destroyed or archived in accordance with the relevant regulations. 

5. Risk

This website has adopted a secure communication protocol technology based on SecureSocketsLayer (SSL) to protect the personal data that are being transmitted on the Internet. However, the transmission of relevant information on public networks may still carry certain risks, and the information may be seen and used by unauthorized third parties. If users feel uncomfortable about the risks, please use means other than the Internet to provide information to the AMCM. 

6. External links

The contents of this website contain hyperlinks to other websites, such as those of local or foreign public or private institutions. Connection to those websites through these hyperlinks implies that the user has left this website. The privacy policies of those websites may be different from that of this website, and the AMCM is not responsible for their contents and privacy policies. Users should understand in advance their privacy policies, if any. 

7. Collection and processing of non-personal information

When you browse this website, the AMCM’s computer system will record your information, including your domain name, IP address and location; the version of the browser you are using; the date and time when you start and end your browsing; the webpage you are browsing; the domain name of the website from which you are connected to this website by a hyperlink. Under normal circumstances, the relevant information will be used for website management and statistics purposes. 

8. Contact us

For inquiries, suggestions, compliments or complaints related to the processing of personal data, please call the AMCM at (853) 2852 3737, or send email to general@amcm.gov.mo (enquiries and suggestions), complaint@amcm.gov.mo (comments or complaints). 

9. Changes to this Statement

The AMCM will replace this statement when changes are required without further announcement, and the revision date will be stated in the new texts.


Last revision: 2021-09-21 14:06:30